Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy gives you information on how Codling Wind Park collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, www.codlingwindpark.ie, including any data you may provide through this website. 

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or for them to post information to be accessed by others. Codling Wind Park is the Data Controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:

  • Full name of legal entity: Codling Wind Park Limited t/a ‘Codling Wind Park’
  • Postal address: c/o Cooney Carey Consulting Limited, Units 15/16 the Courtyard, Carmanhall Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, D18 YD27, Ireland
  • Telephone number: +353 (0)87 126 9111
  • Email address: contact@codlingwindpark.ie

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish regulator for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC and so please contact us in the first instance.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Communications Data includes your communication preferences when you subscribe to our publications and your correspondence with us.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions – You may give us your Identity and Contact by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you complete a questionnaire, give us feedback, you subscribe to our publications or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions – As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources – We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties:

(a)analytics providers [such as Google based outside Ireland];

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data but if you subscribe to our publications, we will seek your consent to process your personal data. Where consent is relied upon, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us. Once we have received notification that

you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your data for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to complete a questionnaire 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)  

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical 

(b) Usage 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant and to develop our business)

To send you publications you have subscribed or signed up for

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

Consent

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see  COOKIE POLICY.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Internal Third Parties – Codling Wind Park II Limited, Codling Holdings Limited and its shareholders EDF Renewables Ireland Limited and Fred Olsen Renewables Limited. 
  • External Third Parties – Leadout Projects. 
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We share your personal data within the Codling Group. This will involve transferring your data to the UK.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights are as follows:

  • Request access to your personal data – this enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you – this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data – in certain circumstances, you may request that we delete the personal data that we hold on you.
  • Object to processing of your personal data – where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you have a right to object to this use.  We will desist from processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in the continued processing.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data – this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances including if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; or where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your personal data and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party – we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

AMENDMENTS TO THE SECURITY AND PRIVACY STATEMENT

If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. By reviewing this page, it ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Stay in Touch